PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this policy very carefully before using the Docsies Application or the Docsies AirDocs Application (App), the Docsies Clearance Application or Docsies Hazdocs Application (App).

The App is owned and controlled by Docsies Pty Ltd ABN 41 623 273 021 (Docsies).

The website at www.docsies.com is owned and controlled by Docsies (Website).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about Docsies’ practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of the App or Website or that may otherwise be collected by Docsies (for example from surveys, contact enquiries or Docsies’ newsletters or blog).

Docsies appreciates that your personal information is private, so Docsies wants the App, the Website and the way you use them to be compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.)

By using the App or Wesbite, you are accepting this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the App or the Website or provide any personal information to Docsies.

What information Docsies collects

Docsies collect information provided by you in the course of your use of the App. Docsies may collect your name and contact details, including telephone number and email address and other information you provide, such as the relevant Asbestos Assessor License Number.

Docsies may also collect information related to your IP address and use of the Website through cookies. Other than this, Docsies will only collect personal information when you voluntarily provide to it.

If you don’t want Docsies to have access to your personal information, please do not provide it.

Why Docsies collects your information

Docsies collects your information to enable updates to the App and Website to make them more useful, to monitor activity, to maintain, improve or develop the App and the Website and associated services, improve your user experience in relation to the App or Website, analyse data to inform you of new services available and to respond to your comments or feedback.

Disclosing your information

There may be circumstances in which Docsies needs to disclose your information. This will mainly occur when third party suppliers are used to assist Docsies, such as by developing the App or Website, to security and other professional advisors, hosting the Website or App systems or communicating with you.

Docsies will make all commercially reasonable efforts, including taking appropriate security measures and employing generally accepted information security techniques, to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access.

Where you upload or share information or images through the App or Webiste, you warrant to Docsies that you have the legal right to do so.

Docsies may use third-party advertising businesses and advertising networks to serve advertisements to you when you use the App or visit the Website. These businesses may use personal information about you and other information about your use of the App or Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. By providing that information, you consent to such approaches and communications.

Docsies will not however sell, share, license, trade or rent your personal information to others outside of Docsies’ promotion and development of the App, the Website and in promoting advertisements via them.

There may be other circumstances in which Docsies discloses your information, such as where required by law. Docsies reserves the right to co-operate fully with local, state and federal officials in any investigation relating to any personal information (including communications transmitted via the App or Website) or any potentially unlawful activities.

Docsies will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to comply with applicable laws and for the duration and extent of Docsies’ business practice. Once Docsies is not required to hold your information, it will take steps to delete or de-identify the information.

Third parties

The App and the Website may offer links to other websites or provide details of other businesses which Docsies does not control.

You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you access their websites.

Docsies is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their own privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Website links and contact details are provided for your convenience only and by including such links, Docsies is not implying that it endorses or recommends the third party or providing any warranty in relation to those websites or the goods and/or services offered through them.

Exclusion of liability

Under no circumstances will Docsies be liable in any way for any content on the App, the Website or any linked third party sites, including but not limited to any errors or omissions, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the content or related services.

Contacting Docsies about privacy concerns

Docsies appreciates your feedback. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, the App or the Website, please feel free to contact us.

If you would like to find out what information Docsies has about you or would like to correct any information Docsies may have, please contact us and we will respond to you as quickly as possible.

If you are unhappy with Docsies’s use of your information, please contact Docsies with your complaint. Docsies will take steps to address any issues you may have as quickly as possible.

info@docsies.com
15 / 77-79 Bourke Road
Alexandria NSW 2015
Australia

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Docsies reserves the right to modify, amend, remove or replace this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice. You should check the Privacy Policy on the Website periodically to review any changes to it.

Your continued use of the App or the Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.